GRN Privacy Policy

หน้านี้ยังไม่มีในภาษาไทย.
If you would like to help translate this site please click here.

This policy outlines how Global Recordings Network (GRN) will handle (collect, use, store and disclose) personal information (in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988) (Privacy law).

GRN may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to GRN's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Contents

1. Collecting your personal information

2. Using your personal information

3. Disclosing your personal information

4. Sending and storing information overseas

5. Securing your information

6. Accessing your information

7. Correcting your information or raising concerns

8. Changing this privacy policy

1. Collecting your personal information

GRN collects personal information about supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors, and visitors to GRN's websites. We collect this information when it is necessary for operational purposes.

When you use a GRN website or application we may ask for your name, address, telephone number and email address.

GRN collects personal information directly from you when you:

  • donate money to GRN
  • order resources from GRN
  • volunteer to work for GRN
  • subscribe to GRN's free monthly publication, and
  • complete a contact form on a GRN website or application, and
  • use our websites or applications.

1.1. Websites and applications

When you use a GRN website or application we may ask for your name, address, telephone number and email address.

GRN will also collect personal information in the form of statistics when you use a GRN website or application. These statistics will include such information as your usage history, your IP address and your country and language settings.

1.1.1 Blogs
We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you'd like it to be removed, contact GRN's Privacy Officer. If we are not able to remove your information, we will let you know why.

1.1.2 Analytics
GRN's websites and applications may use tracking agents and visitor identification technology to collect, use, share and store data about end users of our applications. These may include cookies (strings of code, on your computer), Flurry Analytics, and Google Analytics.

1.1.2.1 Cookies
We may use cookies to store any preferences you set and the content you have most recently viewed. You may disable cookies in your browser settings. If you do so your experience using our websites might suffer (be affected).

1.1.2.2 Flurry Analytics
Users may elect to opt-out of Flurry's Analytics Service tracking at http://www.flurry.com/legal-privacy/end-user-opt-out. If an end user opts-out, Flurry will stop tracking data for the device identified by the provided MAC address and/or device identifier going forward. The Analytics Service tracking will stop across all applications within the Flurry network.

1.1.2.3 Google Analytics
More information about how Google uses the data collected by them from our websites and applications can be found at the website "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps", (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time)

1.1.2 Social Media Widgets
Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you're visiting on our site.

1.2 Email Service Providers

Our email service providers (ESPs) use Web Beacons (image files downloaded from a remote server) in the emails they send. Web beacons allow the ESP's to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details.

If you choose not to provide GRN with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with particular services or information. For example, GRN will not be able to issue a tax receipt or send you our monthly newsletter if we do not have your contact details.

2. Using your personal information

We might use your information for the following purposes:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have given it to GRN. For example, to refer your contact details to a Christian person who can talk to you about Jesus, to enable us to process your donation, payment or order, to consider your expression of interest to become a GRN volunteer or
  • to maintain contact with you about our work in providing Christian evangelistic and discipleship audio visual materials to the least reached language groups in the world or
  • improve the services we provide or
  • make sure features function properly; and
  • any other purposes related to our work

3. Disclosing your personal information

GRN will not disclose your personal information to other organizations, except for our core business purposes.

GRN does not sell the personal information which we collect to any other organisation.

You can expect that information about you might be given to:

  • Christian staff and volunteers who GRN will be asking to contact you, at your request, to talk to you more about Jesus;
  • GRN affiliates overseas if we form the view that an overseas GRN affiliate would be better placed to respond to your request or enquiry;
  • organisations and volunteers who GRN have asked to respond to your personal enquiries on behalf of GRN;
  • providers of services to GRN, for example banking, payment card data processing, mail delivery and sorting, telecommunications, information technology, information storage, market analysis or research, website usage analysis, legal, audit or accounting; and
  • email service providers (ESPs) of our choice (these may include MailChimp or Constant Contact) for the purpose of sending communications to you on GRN's behalf.

GRN will take reasonable steps to ensure that all of GRN's overseas affiliates use and disclose all personal information which GRN provides to them in a way which is consistent with Australian Privacy Laws.

GRN also takes reasonable steps to ensure that GRN's agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

GRN may be legally required to disclose personal information pursuant to a court order or to a government department. While such situations are likely to be exceptional, GRN will take all reasonable steps to inform you if your personal information is to be disclosed in this manner.

Our websites and applications include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from GRN's. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

4. Sending and storing information overseas

GRN may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance GRN affiliates overseas. However, GRN will not send personal information about individuals outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy legislation.

GRN may also store personal information on servers which are situated outside Australia.

5. Securing your information

GRN will take all reasonable steps to keep the information that GRN holds about you secure and to keep this information accurate and up to date. This includes complying with any mandatory laws which covers security of payment card information.

Our employees and service providers are also required to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure.

It is GRN's policy to:

  • permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible
  • destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for GRN to retain it.

6. Accessing your information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which GRN holds about them and to advise GRN of any perceived inaccuracies.

You can access your information by making a written request to GRN. GRN will endeavour to provide you with the information you have requested, unless providing such access would infringe another person's privacy.

When you request access, GRN will ask you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver's licence or passport) so GRN can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, GRN may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, please contact GRN's Privacy Officer.

7. Correcting your information or raising concerns

If you believe that any personal information which GRN holds about you is incorrect or out of date, please contact GRN and we will correct or update your personal information.

If you wish to complain or have concerns about how GRN is handling your personal information or believe GRN has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact GRN's Privacy Officer. We will investigate your complaint and will notify you of the decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact GRN and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

If GRN becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning GRN's privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to GRN's privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us, addressing your question or concern to the Privacy Officer.

8. Changing this privacy policy

GRN may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

This policy was last updated in April 2015, and reflects changes to privacy laws brought about by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

ค้นหาเพิ่มเติม